Congress Opens The Door To The President's Executive Order. Whether the President has the authority to make a policy interpretation directly from the language in the Constitution of the United States is an interesting discussion, but our analysis does not have to reach that question because in point of fact, Congress passed a statute codifying the citizenship clause within the Fourteenth Amendment. The Immigration and Nationality Act passed by Congress in 1952 actually codifies the citizenship and naturalization provision of the Fourteenth Amendment in 8 U.S.C. §1401(a). It reads, "The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: (a) a person born in the United States and subject to the jurisdiction thereof; . . . " However, in it Congress did notdefine the meaning of the phrase "subject to the jurisdiction thereof." Consequently, so long as Congress fails to define the meaning of the clause, it falls upon the executive or the President to do so.